Committees

Advocacy Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Michael Dudley (Chair) (Winnipeg)
Leona Jacobs (Lethbridge)
Mary Kandiuk (York)
Susan Lancsak (Waterloo)
Eva Revitt (MacEwan)
John Wright (University of Calgary)
Web page:
http://capalibrarians.org/advocacy/
Please contact Michael Dudley (m DOT dudley AT uwinnipeg DOT ca) if you are interested in the Advocacy Committee, or if you have questions.

Communications Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Kara Blizzard (Alberta)
Juliya Borie (Toronto)
Courtney Boudreau (Dalhousie)
Colleen Burgess (Huron University College)
Kevin Tanner (Chair)(Southern Alberta Institute of Technology)
Lydia Thorne (Manitoba)
Janice Winkler (Manitoba)
Please contact Kevin Tanner (kevin DOT tanner AT sait DOT ca) if you are interested in the Communications Committee, or if you have questions.

Diversity and Equity Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Martin Morris (McGill)
Michael Dudley (Winnipeg)
Betty Braaksma (Brandon)
David Eden (Chair)(Toronto)
Pat Serafini (OISE, Toronto)
Please contact David Eden (david DOT eden AT utoronto DOT ca) if you are interested in the Diversity and Equity Committee, or if you have questions.

Education and Professional Development Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Martha Attridge Bufton (Carleton)
Rhiannon Jones (Chair) (Calgary)
James Murphy (Calgary)
Helen Power (Windsor)
Zahra Premji (Calgary)
Mark Weiler (Laurier)
Please contact Rhiannon Jones (rhiannon DOT jessup AT haskayne DOT ucalgary DOT ca) if you are interested in the Education and Professional Development Committee, or if you have questions.

Membership Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Alison Foster (Chair) (MacEwan)
Doug Fox (Victoria University at the University of Toronto)
Tara Mawhinney (McGill)
Please contact Alison Foster (FosterA25 AT macewan DOT ca) if you are interested in the Membership Committee, or if you have questions.
Website:
http://membership.capalibrarians.org/

Nominations Committee

Terms of Reference for the Nominations Committee are in the CAPAL Bylaws section 9.1.1
Members:
Susan Lancsak (Waterloo)
Lenard Lawless (Ottawa)
Jeff Newman (Chair) (New College, Toronto)
Victoria Skelton (Toronto)
Please contact Jeff Newman (jeff DOT newman AT utoronto DOT ca) if you are interested in the Nominations Committee, or if you have questions.

Publications Committee

Terms of Reference (committee)
Terms of Reference (editors)
Members:
Monica Fazekas (UWO)
Kristin Hoffmann (UWO)
Marie-Ève Ménard (Montréal)
Lisa Richmond (Chair)(Wheaton, IL)
Please contact Lisa Richmond (lisa DOT richmond AT wheaton DOT edu) if you are interested in the Publications Committee, or if you have questions.

Research and Scholarship Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Selinda Berg (Windsor)
Melanie Boyd (Chair)(Calgary)
Lise Doucette (UWO)
Patrick Gamsby (Memorial)
Pascal Lupien (Guelph)
Stéphanie Simard (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières)
Jenaya Webb (OISE)
Please contact Melanie Boyd (maboyd AT ucalgary DOT ca) if you are interested in the Research and Scholarship Committee, or if you have questions.
Web page:
http://capalibrarians.org/scholarship/

Student Committee

Terms of Reference
Members:
Leah Brochu (Alberta)
Katie Burns (McGill)
Madeline Donnelly (Western)
Sam Elmsley (Toronto)
Rebekah Prette (Dalhousie)
Shevaun Ruby (Toronto)
Jean-Sébastien Sauvé (Montréal)
Sarah Shaughnessy (Board) (Alberta)
Vacancies: Ottawa; UBC
Please contact Sarah Shaughnessy (sshaughn AT ualberta DOT ca) if you are interested in the Student Committee, or if you have questions.
Website:
http://capalstudents.wordpress.com/

View this post in: French

Leave a Reply

*