Committees

Advocacy Committee

Members:
Eva Revitt (Chair)(MacEwan)
Sonya Betz (MacEwan)
Leona Jacobs (Lethbridge)
Mary Kandiuk (York)
Susan Lancsak (Waterloo)
Sean Luyk (Alberta)
Lisa Shamchuk (MacEwan)
Ali Versluis (Guelph)

Web page:
http://capalibrarians.org/advocacy/

Please contact Eva Revitt (revitte AT macewan DOT ca) if you are interested in the Advocacy Committee, or if you have questions.

Communications Committee

Members:
Kara Blizzard (Alberta)
Juliya Borie (Toronto)
Courtney Boudreau (Niagara College)
Colleen Burgess (Chair)(Huron University College)
Kevin Tanner (Southern Alberta Institute of Technology)
Lydia Thorne (Manitoba)

Please contact Colleen Burgess (colleenburgess AT gmail DOT com) if you are interested in the Communications Committee, or if you have questions.

Diversity and Equity Committee

Members:
Martin Morris (Chair)(McGill)
Michael Dudley (Winnipeg)
Betty Braaksma (Brandon)
David Eden (Toronto)
Pat Serafini (OISE, Toronto)

Please contact Martin Morris (martin DOT morris AT mcgill DOT ca) if you are interested in the Diversity and Equity Committee, or if you have questions.

Education and Professional Development Committee

Martha Attridge Bufton (Carleton)
Jeannie Bail (Memorial)
Camille Ginnever (Western)
Pearl Herscovitch (Mount Royal)
Rhiannon Jones (Chair) (Calgary)
Caitlin MacRae (Calgary)
Zahra Premji (Calgary)
Mark Weiler (Laurier)

Please contact Rhiannon Jones (rhiannon DOT jessup AT haskayne DOT ucalgary DOT ca) if you are interested in the Education and Professional Development Committee, or if you have questions.

Membership Committee

Alison Foster (Chair) (MacEwan)
Doug Fox (Victoria University at the University of Toronto)
Tara Mawhinney (McGill)
Please contact Alison Foster (FosterA25 AT macewan DOT ca) if you are interested in the Membership Committee, or if you have questions.

Website:
http://membership.capalibrarians.org/

Nominations Committee

Susan Lancsak (Waterloo)
Lenard Lawless (Ottawa)
Jeff Newman (Chair) (New College, Toronto)
Victoria Skelton (Toronto)

Please contact Jeff Newman (jeff DOT newman AT utoronto DOT ca) if you are interested in the Nominations Committee, or if you have questions.

Publications Committee

Members:
Monica Fazekas (UWO)
Kristin Hoffmann (UWO)
Marie-Ève Ménard (Montréal)
Lisa Richmond (Chair)(Wheaton, IL)

Please contact Lisa Richmond (lisa DOT richmond AT wheaton DOT edu) if you are interested in the Publications Committee, or if you have questions.

Research and Scholarship Committee

Selinda Berg (Windsor)
Melanie Boyd (Chair)(Calgary)
Lise Doucette (UWO)
Patrick Gamsby (Memorial)
Pascal Lupien (Guelph)
Stéphanie Simard (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières)
Jenaya Webb (OISE)

Please contact Melanie Boyd (maboyd AT ucalgary DOT ca) if you are interested in the Research and Scholarship Committee, or if you have questions.

Web page:
http://capalibrarians.org/scholarship/

Student Committee

Members:
Isabelle Bastien (Montreal)
Leah Brochu (Alberta)
Martha Attridge Bufton
Nicole Delellis (Western)
Sam Elmsley (Toronto)
Camille Ginnever (Education & Professional Development Committee)
Mathieu Ayoub (Montreal)
Cal Murgu (Western)
Rebekah Prette (Dalhousie)
Shevaun Ruby (Toronto)
Andie Tomlinson (McGill)
Vacancies: Ottawa; UBC
Andrea Townsend (Board)

Please contact Andrea Townsend (aktownse AT ualberta DOT ca) if you are interested in the Student Committee, or if you have questions.

Website:
http://capalstudents.wordpress.com/

View this post in: French

Leave a Reply

*